FOCUS NEWS
Video of the Final Place
detailed >>
FOCUS NEWS
Position > Home > FOCUS NEWS >

Pre-notification of the second contest in 2018

Source:未知 Time:2018-08-15 10:04 Click:

The pre-notification of the second UNDERWATER ROBOT PICKING CONTEST in 2018
September 1st, 2018-September 7th, 2018 (tentative date) Dalian
1 The structure of organization
Host departments
          National Natural Science Foundation
          Dalian Municipal People's government

Undertaking departments
Dalian University of Technology
Dalian Science and Technology Bureau
Dalian high-tech industrial park
Shenyang Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Zoneco Group Co., Ltd.
Co-organizing departments
Dalian Maritime University
The panel directing the event (tentative)
Leaders of the directing panel
Gao Wen              (Academician of China Engineering Academy, Deputy director of the national natural science foundation of China)
Guo DongMing    (
Academician of China Engineering Academy, President of Dalian University of Technology)
Wang TianRan     (Academician of China Engineering Academy, Researcher of Shenyang Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Zheng NanNing    (Academician of China Engineering Academy, President of the China association of automation)
Wu LiXin               (Academician of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Vice President of Ocean University of China, 
Director of Qingdao national laboratory of Marine science and technology)
Dalian municipal government leadership
Vice leaders of the directing panel
Qin YuWen           (Standing deputy director of the information department of the national natural science foundation of China)
Han ZhiYong         (Director of the communication center of the national natural science foundation of China)
Li JianJun             (Deputy director of the information science department of the national natural science foundation of China)
Yu HaiBin              (Director of Shenyang Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
He Jie                    (Deputy inspector of the information science department of the national natural science foundation of ChinaDirector of integration and strategic planning)
Song YongChen   (Vice President of Dalian University of Technology)
Wang FeiYue        (Vice President and secretary general of China association of automation)
Gao DaBin            (Director of dalian science and technology bureau)
Wu HouGang        (Chairman of Zhangzidao Group)
Secretariat
Liu Ke                     (Director of the third information department of the national natural science foundation of China)
Song Su                 (Vice d
irector of the Second information department of the national natural science foundation of China)
Yu XiaoDan            (Deputy director of dalian science and technology bureau)
Luo ZhongXuan     (Assistant of President of dalian university of technology)
Panel of judges
Wang TianRan       (Academician of China Engineering Academy, Researcher of Shenyang Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Wang ChengHong (Vice President of China association of automation)
Wu Feng                 (Professor of China university of science and technology)
Zhang AiDong        (Professor of Hong Kong Chinese University)
Ma HuaDong          (Professor of Beijing university of posts and telecommunications)
Wang Wei               (Professor of Dalian University of Technology)
Wu GuoZheng        (Director of the third projects of the information department of the national natural science foundation of China)
Liu ZengWu            (Deputy general staff of 760 of China shipbuilding heavy industry)
Technology group
The technology group of target recognition
Group leader: Huang QingMing, Liu Ke
Vice group leader: Cui JunHong, Lu HuChuan
Committee member: Luo XiaoNan, Huang Hua, Tang JinHui,Jiang YuGang, Li HaoJie,Yang Zheng, Bai Xiang, Wang HongYu, Yu JunZhi
The technology group of fixed-point fetching
Group leader: Luo Jun, Song Su
Vice group leader: Yin JingWei, Sun XiMing
Committee member: Xue JianRu, Jiang Li, Sun Yi, Zhu DaQi, Wen Li, Xie GuangMing, Huang Hai, Song Tian
The technology group of autonomous grasp
Group leader: Yu JianCheng, Song ZhaoHui
Vice group leader: Xie ShaoRong, Fan Xin
Committee member: Xu ChangSheng, Dong JunYu, Fu XianPing, Yang PanLong, Han GuangJie, Wang Shuo, Xia Hao, Yan WeiSheng
Reporting group
Group leader: Han ZhiYong
Vice group leader: Li XiangYang, Cong FengYu, Xia Feng
Committee member: Pan Qing, Wu GuoZheng, Deng Fang, Han JunWei, Zhang Miao, Yang Xin, Jin NaiGao
Organizing group
Group leader: Yin BaoCai, Liang Jun
Vice group leader: Deng Fang, Han JunWei, Lu HuChuan, Bi Sheng, Wang Lei, Zhao XueWei
Member: Li Yong, Fan Xin, Li HaoJie, Tan ZhenQuan, Qiu Tie, Piao YongRi, Wang Jie, Zhu Ming, Wang Dong, Wang Dong, Lin Chi, Ye XinChen, Sun Liang
Group of the field work: Wang Lei, Han GuangJie
Group of environment supporting: Li HaoJie, Zhao XueWei, Mi ZeTian
Group of general affairs: Xu Peng, Zhang Yuan
 
2 Projects of the competition
The competition has set up three groups: the group of target recognition, the group of fixed-point fetching and the group of autonomous grasp. Any college, research institution or enterprise could sign up for this competition.

(1) The group of target recognition
Detection algorithm and technology of underwater object recognition
Sensory identification includes sea cucumber, scallops, sea urchins, Marine rocks, aquatic plants and other related environments
Off-line testing: test data are recorded videos from ROV
Note: for information of database, please follow URPC's official website (http://www.cnurpc.org) after April 15th.

(2) The group of fixed-point fetching
Move: robot (with or without cables) from point A to point B
Fixed-point grab: the manipulator grabs and puts the objects in a certain position
Move and fixed-point grab: grabing all kinds of seafood by moving and operating the manipulator
Environment of qualifying competition: indoor pool, artificial wave making, grasping (sea cucumber, scallops, sea urchin) model
Environment of final: actual sea conditions of zhangzi island; Grab real sea cucumbers, scallops and sea urchins

(3) The group of autonomous grasp
Fixed-point autonomous traversal: all fixed points must be traversed by the participating robot (autonomous movement)
Fixed-point autonomous grasp: the robot moves to the fixed point and independently grabs various kinds of seafood in order

Environment of qualifying competition: indoor pool, artificial wave making, grasping (sea cucumber, scallops, sea urchin) model
Environment of final: actual sea conditions of zhangzi island; Grab real sea cucumbers, scallops and sea urchins 
3 Competition process
(1)Sign up
The team can register on the official website of the Underwater robot picking contest (http://www.cnurpc.org) and fill in the relevant information in a complete, accurate and true manner as required.
Time of pre-registration: April 15, 2018
Time of registration: May 15, 2018 - July 15, 2018
(2)Confirm
After the deadline for the registration, the organizing committee will select the registered teams according to the conditions of the participants.
Time of confirming: July 16, 2018 - July 25, 2018
(3)Primary election
The organizing committee will organize experts to review the material and recommend qualified excellent entry objects (no more than 50 teams) into qualifying competition according to the actual situation of the registered teams, and the list will be in the competition's website.
Time of announcing the result: July 25, 2018 - July 31, 2018
(4Qualifying competition
The qualifiers will be organized by the organizing committee of the competition. They will be divided into on-site defense and indoor pool competitions, and selected some outstanding teams to enter the finals.
Qualifying venue: Dalian (in Dalian Maritime University)
Qualifying time: September 1st - September 3rd, 2018 (proposed)
(5)Finals
The finals will be organized by the organizing committee of the competition. The video images will be returned in real time and on-site judgment. The judges will judge the final ranking of the contestants.
Final venue: Zhangzidao, Changhai County, Dalian
Final time: September 5-7, 2018 (proposed)
 
4 Awards and support
For the outstanding teams entering the finals and finals of the competition, the competition will provide the following reward support (tentatively, no less than the previous standard):
(1)
Target recognition group: First, second and third prizes will be established. among them,
The first prize is 1 and the prize is 20,000 yuan; 
The 
second prize is 2, the prize is 10,000 yuan/piece; 
The 
third prize is 3, and the prize is 5,000 yuan/piece. 
(2)Fixed-point fetching group and autonomous grasp group: First, second and third prizes will be established. among them,
The first prize is 1 and the prize is 30,000 yuan; 
The 
second prize is 2, the prize is 20,000 yuan/piece; 
The 
third prize is 4, and the prize is 5,000 yuan/piece. 
(3)For the outstanding performance of the team to set up a single award 3-5, a bonus of 30,000 yuan.
 
5 2018 Artificial Intelligence and Underwater Robot Summit Forum

The 2018 Artificial Intelligence and Underwater Robot Summit will be held during the Underwater Robot Target Capture Competition. At that time, academicians, professors, and other experts will develop related technologies such as underwater robot architecture, sensing and control technology, vision, planning, decision-making, coordination of multiple intelligent systems, competition and learning, as well as robot competition, education, and industrialization. The industry-oriented, service-oriented transformation and other related issues will be widely discussed; at the same time, the existing underwater robot-related equipment will be displayed and exchanged.
 
6 The entry fee
After the primary election, the participating teams will each participate in a fee of 2,000 yuan (house and board, transportation expenses are self-care).
The deadline for entry fees is expected to be August 31, 2018. Please ask the team to remit the entry fee to the designated account of the contest before the deadline. The remittance voucher should be sent to the special mailbox urpc@dlut.edu.cn, and the official remittance is obtained on the spot with the remittance voucher and valid documents. The remittance account information is to be determined.
                                                       
                                             The second "Underwater Robot Picking Contest" Tornament Committee in 2018

                                                                                                       January 22, 2018

 
 

Attachment 1: Map of the sea area of ​​Zhangzidao (the "final" in the picture is the final gathering place)


地址:中国·大连经济技术开发区图强街321号 邮编:116024
版权所有:大连理工大学软件学院 技术支持:集群智慧